Terms and conditions

Our promise, terms of sale, privacy notice, and code of ethics

H2O at Home Inc. Promise – Terms of Sale

DSA Code of Ethics

Privacy Notice

H2O AT HOME INC.® PROMISE

Your H2O at Home Independent Advisor extends to you a satisfaction guarantee. If, for any reason, during the 35 days after your purchase, you are dissatisfied with your product purchase, your Advisor will issue a full purchase price refund, less shipping fees. To receive this refund, you must contact your Advisor, who will complete a return on your behalf. After submitting the cancellation to your Advisor, in writing, you will receive a full refund within 10 business days. If you do not receive a complete refund within 10 days from the date on which you return the merchandise to your Advisor, contact H2O at Home at office@h2oathome.com. H2O at Home covers any defects in material or workmanship under normal use during a 2-year warranty period (according to a product’s shelf life). During the warranty period, H2O at Home will repair or replace, at no charge to you, products or parts of a product that prove defective because of improper material or workmanship, under normal use and maintenance. This does not apply to products damaged by abuse or misuse. All repairs are guaranteed for 90 days.

NOTICE OF CANCELLATION
You may CANCEL a transaction, without any Penalty or Obligation, within THREE BUSINESS DAYS from the date the order was placed. If you cancel, any property traded in, any payments made by you under the contract or sale, and any negotiable instrument executed by you will be returned within TEN BUSINESS DAYS following receipt by the seller of your cancellation notice, and any security interest arising out of the transaction will be cancelled. If you cancel, you must make available to the seller at your residence, in substantially as good condition as when received, any goods delivered to you under this contract or sale, or you may, if you wish, comply with the instructions of the seller regarding the return shipment of the goods at the seller’s expense and risk. If you do make the goods available to the seller and the seller does not pick them up within 20 days of the date of your Notice of Cancellation, you may retain or dispose of the goods without any further obligation. If you fail to make the goods available to the seller, or if you agree to return the goods to the seller and fail to do so, then you remain liable for performance of all obligations under the contract. To cancel a transaction, mail or deliver a signed and dated copy of the Cancellation Notice or any other written notice to Cancellations, H2O at Home, Inc., 2009 Renaissance Blvd., Suite 100, King of Prussia, PA 19406

OUR SHIPPING OPTIONS
Eco-Delivery: Our most eco-friendly option! In an effort to reduce our impact on the environment, we take pride in offering ecologically responsible shipping solutions. Bundling orders together and shipping them to the party’s Host will also save you money!

Direct Ship: For convenience, we also offer a shipping option that brings your order directly to your door.

DSA CODE OF ETHICS

As a proud member of the Direct Selling Association (DSA) we are fully compliant with the DSA’s Code of Ethics and work hard to ensure that you are fully satisfied with your experience with H2O at Home. If you have a question or concern regarding one of our Independent Advisors, you are encouraged to first contact this Advisor and explain your concerns. If the Advisor is unable to correct the issue to your satisfaction, please contact the Home Office at office@h2oathome.com. If you are still unsatisfied with the customer care you receive from H2O at Home, you may choose to file a complaint with DSA’s Code of Ethics Administrator. Your information will be sent directly to the DSA’s Code Administrator who will investigate the situation and contact you directly.

PRIVACY NOTICE

H2O at Home, Inc. is committed to making the experience of our Independent Advisors, Hosts, and customers as positive, fun-filled, and secure as possible.

We have taken great care to create a system to securely manage your personal information.

Our privacy policy (together with our Independent Advisor Agreement, Policies & Procedures, and any other documents referred to in it) describes the personal information that we collect from you, or that you provide on our websites www.myh2oathome.com, www.us-h2o-at-home.com, www.h2oathome.com/us and any other website on which we post a direct link to this policy, and how that information may be used or disclosed by us.

This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand the types of information we collect, how we use and disclose it, our responsibilities in safeguarding it, and all your options when it comes to your personal data.

“Personal Information” means any personal identifiers that alone or when in combination with other information may be used to readily identify, contact, or locate you, such as: name, address, email address, or phone number.

Please read the following carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal information and how we treat it. By using or accessing our Websites, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time and your continued use of the Websites is deemed to be acceptance of such changes, so please check this policy periodically for updates.

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Websites, including: information you provide to us and information that we collect as you navigate through the Websites (i.e., traffic and location data, IP addresses, and usage details through the use of certain technologies, including cookies, and web beacons).

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
We collect Personal Information when you:

  • Register or express interest in becoming a customer, Host, or Advisor, or provide contact information to H2O at Home, Inc. and/or an Independent H2O at Home Advisor.
  • Place an order on our site or the site of an Independent Advisor; and
  • Communicate with us or an Independent Advisor via email, text, phone, or other methods.
  • We also collect information, such as anonymous usage statistics, by using cookies, server logs, and other similar technology as you use our service.

You do not need to provide Personal Information to visit our website. All Personal Information gathered is on a voluntary basis. If you decide to provide us with your Personal Information, we may store it through whatever means you provided such information. By placing an order, submitting a Customer Order Form to an Independent Advisor, or submitting a new Independent Advisor Agreement to us, you also authorize us to gather, parse, retain, use, and disclose information to provide our services as described in this Privacy Policy, unless we are notified otherwise.

Customer Online Registration. To place an order as a customer on our Website, you may need to provide Personal Information, such as your name, email address, and phone number.

Customer Information from Independent Advisors. Customers may complete and sign a Customer Order Form at a sales event (party, expo, one-on-one meeting, or another event) and provide it to an Independent Advisor. The Independent Advisor will submit the information to H2O at Home, Inc. via an order form, so that we may process your order. Customers may also provide their contact information to Independent Advisors without making a purchase, and Independent Advisors may save such information in their contact lists. All Independent Advisors must abide by this Privacy Policy and must not share information except in connection with their H2O at Home business.

Independent Advisor Registration. To register as an Independent Advisors with H2O at Home, Inc. you may need to provide Personal Information, such as your name, social security number, tax identification number, date of birth, email address, telephone number, postal address, and password. You may also provide other information, such as your photograph and information in your completed and digitally signed online Independent Advisor Agreement. Upon the termination of the relationship between H2O at Home and the Independent Advisor, H2O at Home, Inc. will keep the Independent Advisor’s Personal Information for lawful purposes only.

Expressing Interest in Becoming an Independent Advisor. We collect any Personal Information included in requests to learn more about being an Independent Advisor or Host. Such information may be submitted to us through our website or via email. You may also provide Personal Information directly to an H2O at Home Independent Advisor.

Using the Service. We collect information you provide as part of being a customer, Host, or Advisor of H2O at Home. For example, when a customer signs up for our newsletter, posts a photograph on our social media pages, or connects with an Independent Advisor, the system will collect the information customer or Independent Advisors provide in such submissions, including any Personal Information.

Making Payments. When you make payments through our system or complete a Customer Order Form, your financial account information, such as your credit card number, will be collected by our third-party payment processors. We do not collect or store such financial account information, but we may receive information from our payment processor about the payment, such as the date and time of payment.

Social Plug-Ins.  Our Websites may allow you to use social media plug-ins, such as Facebook’s “like” or Twitter’s “tweet” functions. The social media plug-ins collect information about you, such as your IP address, when you use them. The privacy policies of the social media services, and not this Privacy Policy, apply to any data collected by the social media plug-ins.

Social Media Pages. We may collect information about you when you visit our social media pages or other digital environments. The social media website provider may provide us with information, including Personal Information, such as your name, email address, and other information made available to us.

Customer Support. We may collect Personal Information through your communications with our customer-support team.

Cookies and Similar Technology
We and our third-party service providers, such as advertising networks and analytics service providers, may collect anonymous information automatically through the use of “cookies” and similar technology. The service providers also may collect information about your online activities over time and on other websites or apps. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive to collect information about your activities on our Website.

We use cookies to collect and store information for statistical purposes, including browsing and usage activity, and to improve the services we provide. For example, if you are a registered user, we will use a cookie to save your settings and to provide customizable and personalized services. Cookies also enable you to select products, place them in your shopping cart and purchase the items. If you select and purchase products, we keep a record of your browsing activity and purchases. Most browsers allow you to refuse cookies from websites or to remove cookies from your hard drive. If you choose to do this, you may not be able to access or use certain features of the Website.

INFORMATION USE
We use Personal Information to:

  • Facilitate and improve H2O at Home, Inc. and our services;
  • communicate with you; and
  • promote Independent Advisors.

We may use de-identified and aggregate information for any purpose, including for marketing purposes.

Internal and Service-Related Usage. H2O at Home, Inc. will use information, including Personal Information, for internal, administrative, and service-related purposes. We may use and retain any data we collect to provide and improve our services. For example, we use Personal Information submitted by customers to process and complete the customer’s order, including for shipping and billing purposes. We also use Personal Information submitted by Independent Advisors to calculate and process commissions.

Communications. We use a customer’s name, mailing address, email address, and telephone number for the following limited purposes:

Sending emails for informational and operational purposes, for example to communicate about an order, or shipment;

Monitoring and ensuring customer satisfaction, including troubleshooting problems and resolving disputes;

Keeping you informed of new products and promotions at H2O at Home, Inc., for example, sending you the H2O at Home customer newsletter (if the customer has opted in).

Promoting H2O at Home Independent Advisors. H2O at Home may, from time to time, publish an Independent Advisor’s own Personal Information (for example, name, photograph, sales results and achievements) to recognize the Independent Advisor’s achievements and help motivate other Independent Advisors. These promotions will never contain Personal Information about customers.

Aggregate Data. We may anonymize and aggregate data collected through our service and use it for any purpose. For example, we may aggregate usage and transaction information to provide product recommendations to Website users.

INFORMATION DISCLOSURES
We may share your information:

  • with our third-party vendors and service providers to ensure our business and your orders run smoothly, for example our payment vendor, warehouse, etc.;
  • to refer you to an Independent Advisor;
  • to connect Independent Advisors with other Independent Advisors;
  • to comply with legal obligations;
  • to protect and defend our rights and property; and
  • with your permission.

We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes, unless we have your permission. We may share anonymous information for marketing and advertising purposes.

Vendors and Service Providers. We want to provide you with excellent service and make your H2O at Home, Inc. experience as amazing as possible. We share information, including nonpublic Personal Information, with third parties that perform services on our behalf so we can provide and improve our services. For example, we may disclose Personal Information for fraud detection and prevention. These third parties must abide by this Privacy Policy and keep nonpublic information confidential and use it only for its intended purpose.

Connect Independent Advisors. To facilitate communications among our network of Independent Advisors, we may share Independent Advisor’s or prospective Independent Advisor’s contact information with other Independent Advisors.

Referrals. As part of our service and to make sure customer needs are met, we may refer customers to an Independent Advisor, such as when customers are not associated with an Independent Advisor in our systems or when customers request to host a party. We may share customer contact information with Independent Advisor for these purposes.

Marketing. We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes. We may allow access to other data collected by our service to enable the delivery of online advertising on the service, or otherwise facilitate transmittal of information we think may be useful or relevant to you.

As Required by Law and Similar Disclosures. We may access, preserve, and disclose collected information, if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: comply with law enforcement requests and legal process, such as lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, and such as a court order or subpoena; respond to your requests; or protect your, our, or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Corporate Changes. We reserve the right to transfer Personal Information in the event H2O at Home, Inc. acquires or merges with or is acquired by another company or during other corporate changes. Any information disclosed as a result of one of these events or other corporate changes will be subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time.

Your Permission. We may also disclose your Personal Information with your permission.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
We respect children’s privacy. We do not knowingly or intentionally collect or maintain Personal Information from children under age 13, and no part of the service is directed to children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Information to us. You should rely on a parent or guardian to assist you. If you learn that your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, you may alert us at office@h2oathome.com. If we learn that we have collected any Personal Information from children under 13, we will promptly take steps to delete such information and terminate the child’s account.

INFORMATION SECURITY
We take reasonable and appropriate steps, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Information, to help protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction and that it is treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us.

Please note that email is not encrypted and is not considered a secure means of transmitting credit card numbers or other sensitive information. H2O at Home, Inc. will NEVER ask for sensitive information via email.

By using our service, or providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the service. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice or sending an email to you. You may have a legal right to receive this notice in writing.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES
Where appropriate, you may review, correct, add to, or delete your Personal Information with H2O at Home, Inc. if your Personal Information is inaccurate or has been processed in violation of the Principles (defined below). If you are a registered Independent Advisor with us, you will be able to view and modify information contained in your personal profile. However, for security purposes, you must contact H2O at Home, Inc. directly to change your tax identification number or social security number. You may also contact us to remove any Personal Information from our database.

An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data, should direct their query to office@h2oathome.com. If requested to remove data, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

COMPLIANCE WITH CANADA’S ANTI-SPAM LEGISLATION (“CASL”)
You may be asked to provide your Personal Information to opt-in to receive emails about H2O at Home, Inc.’s products, promotions, special offers and company updates. This consent is sought by H2O at Home, Inc. 2009 Renaissance Blvd. Suite 100, King of Prussia, PA 19406. You can unsubscribe at any time from these commercial electronic messages by using the “unsubscribe link” located in the email, or by contacting us at office@h2oathome.com or by mail, 2009 Renaissance Blvd. Suite 100, King of Prussia, PA 19406

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY AND QUESTIONS
This Policy may be amended, from time to time. If H2O at Home, Inc. decides to change its Privacy Policy, we will post those changes and revise the “Last Updated” date at the bottom on the Privacy Policy.

If you have questions about this Policy, please contact us at office@h2oathome.com or by mail,  2009 Renaissance Blvd. Suite 100, King of Prussia, PA 19406.